Wednesday , October 17 2018
Home / IBPS RRB PO / Memory Based Computer Questions Asked in IBPS RRB PO Mains 2017
Computer Questions Asked in IBPS RRB PO Mains 2017, Computer Questions Asked in IBPS RRB Officer Scale-1 Mains 2017

Memory Based Computer Questions Asked in IBPS RRB PO Mains 2017

Memory Based Questions of Computer Knowledge Asked in IBPS RRB Officer (Scale-1) Mains 2017

 Dear Aspirants, here we are sharing some memory based computer questions asked in IBPS PO RRB MAINS held on 5th Nov 2017.
Q1. There is a small-sized type of volatile computer memory that provides high-speed data access to a processor and stores frequently used computer programs, applications and data. Which among the following is a type of memory used to hold frequently used data?
(a) Microprocessor
(b) Cache
(c) ROM
(d) ALU
(e) Control
 
Q2. _____ memory in a computer is where information is temporarily stored while it is being accessed or worked on by the processor.
(a) Logical
(b) Secondary
(c) ROM
(d) RAM
(e) Crude
Q3.  Which among the following is a small set of data holding place that is a part of the computer processor and may hold an instruction, a storage address, or any kind of data?
(a) Register
(b) WAN
(c) Bus
(d) Address
(e) Processor
 
Q4. An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is________. 
(a) OMR
(b) punch card reader
(c) optical scanners
(d) magnetic tape
(e) Stylus
 
Q5. Which among the following is related to the internet and e-mail?
(a) Boot-Up
(b) Magnetic Tapes
(c) Application Software
(d) Paging
(e) Virus
 
Q6. Shift, Control, Alt are examples of which among the following category?
(a) Modifier Keys
(b) Primary Keys
(c) Function Keys
(d) Alternate Keys
(e) Candidate Keys
 
Q7. In a keyboard, left-right-up-down set of keys facilitates which among the following function?
(a) Deleting Data or Modification
(b) Page Scrolling to view a Document
(c) Launching Start Menu
(d) Initiating Search and Help
(e) Controlling RAM or process execution
Q8. Which among the following term means/refers to web address of a page?
(a) SMTP
(b) IP
(c) HTTP
(d) URL
(e) MAC
 
Q9. Which of the following is always a part of an E-mail address?
(a) Period (-)
(b) At sign (@)
(c) Space ( )
(d) Underscore ()
(e) Angular Bracket (<)
Q10.  Which among the following is a term for the initial or main web page of a website or a browser?
(a) URL
(b) Domain
(c) Google
(d) Search Engine
(e) Home Page
 
Q11. What does .org stands for?
(a) Government
(b) Commercial Site
(c) Organization
(d) Orientation
(e) Website
Q12. Help menu is available at which button?
(a) End
(b) Start
(c) Turn Off
(d) Restart
(e) Reboot
 
Q13. Which among the following is area of an email that is a short description of the message?
(a) Subject
(b) CC
(c) BCC
(d) Attachment
(e) Spam
 
Q14. Which among the following is the smallest unit in an image in a computer screen?
(a) Unit
(b) Pixel
(c) Array
(d) Resolution
(e) Clip
 
Q15. Different icons of application software can be found in which bar in latest version of Microsoft Windows?
(a) Start Menu
(b) Browser
(c) Status
(d) Control Panel
(e) Personalize
Q16. Information that comes from external source and fed into computer software is called _______.
(a) Output
(b) Input
(c) Throughout
(d) Reports
(e) Process
Q17. An email attachment is referred to as?
(a) The body of the email
(b) The address of the sender
(c) A document that is sent with an email
(d )The address of the receiver
(e) Any document that can be attached and sent with an email
 
Q18. What is the default extension of Microsoft Word 2013 ? 
(a).dcc
(b).docx
(c).xls
(d).ppt
(e).ycs
 
Q19. Which unit is a combinational digital electronic circuit that performs arithmetic and bitwise operations on integer binary numbers ?
(a) BOU
(b) AEU
(c) CPU
(d) ALU
(e) UPS
Q20. Which button is called as middle button used as third mouse button by pressing on it?
(a) right button
(b) scroll wheel
(c) touch bar
(d) light bar
(e) left button
 
Q21. Presentation of a series of still images on a projection screen or electronic display device is called as:
(a) slide edit
(b) slide view
(c) slide show
(d) slide movie
(e) slide image
 
Q22. Which memory is used as temporary memory? 
(a) Non volatile memory
(b) volatile memory
(c) hard disk memory
(d) read only memory
(e) flash disc memory
 
Q23. A software program that add functionality to your computer or help your computer perform better is called as ?
(a) Utility program
(b) function program
(c) specialized program
(d) manufacturer program
(e) compiling program
Q24. Which unit of computer helps in communication between the memory and the arithmetic logical unit.
(a) CMU
(b) CCU
(c) UPS
(d) CPU
(e) ALU
 
Q25. Specialized program that allows user to utilize in specific application is classified as
(a) relative programs
(b) application program
(c) appropriate programs
(d) replicate programs
(e) logical programs
Q26.Which of the following is most commonly used to identify return visitors to a website?
(a) logged-in visitors
(b) digital certificates
(c) electronic time stamping
(d) cookies
(e) None of the above.
Q27. ________ is a type of electronic spam where unsolicited messages are sent by email.
(a)  trash mail
(b)  cram mail
(c)  draft mail
(d)  spam mail
(e)  starred mail
Q28. Data on a floppy disk was recorded in rings called ____.
(a) flip
(b) ringers
(c) rounders
(d) fields
(e) segments
 
Q29. Choose the odd one out:
(a) Word
(b) Excel
(c) Access
(d) Keyboard
(e) PowerPoint
Q30. A device that not only provides surge protection, but also furnishes the computer with battery backup power during a power outage is ______.  
(a) Battery strip
(b) UPS
(c) Surge strip
(d) USB
(e) Memory
Q31. A(n) ________ allows you to access your e-mail from anywhere. 
(a) Forum
(b) Webmail interface
(c) Message Board
(d) Weblog
(e) EEPROM
Q32. Which of the following is not a valid memory unit?
a) ILB
b) KB
c) YB
d) PB
e) Byte
 
Q33. Which of the following is a machine independent program? 
(a) High level language
(b) Low level language
(c) Assembly language
(d) Machine language
(e) None of these
 
Q34. Which one of the following is not an e-mail service provider?
(a) Hotmail
(b) Gmail
(c) Bing
(d) Yahoo mail
(e) Outlook
 
Q35. Which of the following fields of an e-mail hides the identity of the recipients?
(a) To
(b) From
(c) Cc
(d) Bcc
(e) Subject
 
Q36. Using output devices one can ____.
(a) View or Print Data
(b) Modify Data
(c) Store Data
(d) Replicate Data
(e) Enter Data
 
Q37. Which among the following functions does Ctrl+P perform?
(a) Project
(b) Erase
(c) Copy
(d) Paste
(e) Print
 
Q38. The key combination of ‘Ctrl + Right Arrow’ is used to _______ in MS Word. 
(a) Move the cursor one word to the right
(b) Move the cursor to the end of the line
(c) Move to cursor to the end of the document
(d) Move the cursor one paragraph down
(e) None of these
 
Q39. The default extension of Power point 2013 is- 
(a) .ppt
(b) .pdf
(c) .pptx
(d) .pps
(e) .ppn
Q40. ________ is a useful tool which allows you to create a huge number of documents by merging the main document with the data source.  
(a) Mail Merge
(b) Track Change
(c) Page Margin
(d) Orientation
(e) Indentation

Answers

Q1. Ans.(b)
Q2. Ans.(d)
Q3. Ans.(a)
Q4. Ans.(a)
Q5. Ans.(e)
Q6.Ans.(a)
Q7. Ans.(b)
Q8. Ans.(d)
Q9. Ans.(b)
Q10. Ans.(e)
Q11. Ans.(c)
Q12. Ans.(b)
Q13. Ans.(a)
Q14. Ans.(b)
Q15. Ans. (a)
Q16. Ans. (b)
Q17. Ans. (e)
Q18. Ans.(b)
Q19. Ans.(d)
Q20. Ans.(b)
Q21. Ans.(c)
Q22. Ans.(b)
Q23. Ans.(a)
Q24. Ans.(d)
Q25. Ans.(b)
Q26. Ans.(d)
Q27. Ans.(d)
Q28. Ans.(e)
Q29. Ans.(d)
Q30. Ans. (b)
Q31. Ans.(b)
Q32. Ans.(a)
Q33. Ans.(a)
Q34. Ans.(c)
Q35. Ans.(d)
Q36. Ans.(a)
Q37. Ans.(e)
Q38. Ans.(a)
Q39. Ans.(c)
Q40. Ans.(a)

error: Content is protected !!