Wednesday , November 14 2018
Home / English Language / English: Spotting Error Questions For SBI Clerk & Upcoming Bank Exams

English: Spotting Error Questions For SBI Clerk & Upcoming Bank Exams

Directions (1-15): Read the following sentences carefully and select the correct option. Each sentence is split into four parts namely (A), (B), (C) and (D). Select the part which is grammatically wrong. If all the parts of the sentence are grammatically correct then, choose ‘No error’ (E) as the option.

1. The Times Higher Education BRICS and Emerging Economies Rankings 2015, which gives (A) / new insights into the performance and contribution of universities (B) / in BRICS and emerging economies, demonstrates a stronger and sharp attention (C) / to issues of quality and excellence to be paid by India. (D) / No error. (E)

View Answer

View Answer

(C) Replace ‘sharp’ by ‘sharper’

2. The government has initiated the process to (A) / discriminalise attempt to suicide, a move that (B) / will ensure that people who are drive to (C) / kill themselves do not end up in jail if they don’t succeed. (D) / No error. (E)

View Answer

View Answer

(C) Replace ‘drive’ by ‘driven’

3. Public health experts have cautioned that at a time when (A) / there are seasonal short showers, residents (B) / have to careful about preventing the breeding of (C) / mosquitoes in their homes or compounds. (D) / No error. (E)

View Answer

View Answer

(C) Add ‘be’ after ‘to’

4. A couple of years ago, the epidemic that swept through (A) / Tamil Nadu was fuelled by a set of circumstances that seemed unique: power cuts (B) / had forced residents in rural areas to store (C) / water in large pots and cisterns at weeks. (D) / No error. (E)

View Answer

View Answer

(D) Replace ‘at’ with ‘over’

5. The sentence emerged after set of 19 pictographs from (A) / a cave in Hampi were deciphered using (B) / root morphemes of Gondi language, considered (C) / by many eminent linguists as a proto Dravidian language. (D) / No error. (E)

View Answer

View Answer

(A) Add ‘a’ before ‘set’

6. A film by a Pune based director on the daily struggles of four sisters (A) / across the backdrop of farmer suicides in (B) / Vidarbha in Maharashtra has made it to the long list in (C) / the “best picture” category of the 87th Academy Awards, popularly called the Oscars. (D) / No error. (E)

View Answer

View Answer

(B) Replace ‘across’ with ‘against’

7. A specialist of the “agricultural documentary”, Ms. Bhosale has (A) / created and directed close to 50 films – all focus (B) / on the pitfalls and triumphs of (C) / men and women who work the soil. (D) / No error. (E)

View Answer

View Answer

(B) Replace ‘focus’ with ‘focussing’

8. In 1994 the Supreme Court not only decriminalised (A) / the attempt to suicide but also (B) / observed that the ‘right to life’ (C) / include the ‘right to die.’ (D) / No error. (E)

View Answer

View Answer

(D) Replace ‘include’ with ‘includes’

9. With digital media emerge as new and one of the most (A) / powerful election battlegrounds in the Lok Sabha 2014 (B) / elections, the term ‘Election 2014’ topped (C) / Google India’s trending list for the year. (D) / No error. (E)

View Answer

View Answer

(A) Replace ‘emerge’ with ‘emerging’

10. Top-ranked South Africa plays its first Test in five (A) /months when it faces unfamiliar West Indies (B) / in the opening contest of its (C) /three-match series in Pretoria on Wednesday. (D) / No error. (E)

View Answer

View Answer

(B) Add ‘an’ after ‘faces’

11. Following the hostage related incident in Sydney on Monday, (A) / the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has decided to (B) /send its chief of anticorruption and security (C) / Ravi Savani to Australia to overseen the security arrangements for the Indian team. (D) / No error. (E)

View Answer

View Answer

(D) Replace ‘overseen’ with ‘oversee’

12. FGB, UAE’s largest bank by net profit, plan to expand its (A) /operations in India in line with its global expansion (B) /strategy to support clients with cross border business (C) /and focusing on key trade and finance flows. (D) / No error. (E)

View Answer

View Answer

(A) Replace ‘plan’ with ‘plans’

13. BlackBerry, which had to struggle against (A) / aggressive competition over a year ago, is now (B) / refocusing itself by (C) / targeting the professional consumer. (D) / No error. (E)

View Answer

View Answer

(E) No Error

14. The dearth of consumer friendly apps on a (A) / BB device has been resolved with the (B) / integration of Amazon App Store on the (C) / recent launched Passport running the 10.3 update. (D) / No error. (E)

View Answer

View Answer

(D) Replace ‘recent’ with ‘recently’

15. As sports management companies perform a raft (A) / of functions, including public relations, finance, sponsorships, training, laws (B) / and ethics, it needs (C) / professionals qualified in these areas. (D) / No error. (E)

View Answer

View Answer

(C) Replace ‘it needs’ by ‘they need’

 

error: Content is protected !!